About us |

 

How to join | Age groups | Competitions | Members | Training | Steadfast Association | National Bowling | Links

Previous years

Competitions 2019-2020

Age rules | Scoring

16 March 2020: As a result of the Coronavirus all competitions are currently suspended
Published 22/03/2020 Positions
Date Section Competition Location Organiser 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
05/10/19 Junior 5 a side Lea Manor Recreation Centre Andrew Burchell 1W 23L 1F/20L 1NP        
12/10/19 Company & Senior 10 pin bowling GoBowling, Dunstable Allan Tresidder 1W 1H 1F 1K 1NP 23L    
02/11/19 Anchors Football skills Kemston East Methodist Church Rob Ciantar 1W 20L/1K 23L 1F= 1K      
09/11/19 Company & Senior National Masterteam     1W 1NP 1K 1H        
23/11/19 Anchors Party St. John's, Luton Colin Watts 1F 1K 3B 20L 23L      
07/12/19 Junior Figure Marching St. John's, Luton Dan Young 20L 1W            
07/12/19 Junior 2 court dodge ball St. John's, Luton Dan Young 23L 20L 1NP 1W        
18/01/20 Company (yr7-9 only) 5 a side Putteridge High School Alan White 1K 1NP 15L/1H 1W 20L/23L      
18/01/20 Senior 5 a side Putteridge High School Alan White 1H 1K 20L/23L          
25/01/20 Anchors Potted Sports Priory, Bedford Colin Watts 23L 20L 3B 1K        
01/02/20 Junior Unihoc St. John's, Luton Andrew Burchell 23L 1NP 1W/1NP 20L/1F        
07/03/20 Anchors 10 pin bowling GoBowling, Dunstable Angela Hathaway 1W 20L 1K 3B 1F 23L    
07/03/20 Junior 10 pin bowling GoBowling, Dunstable Angela Hathaway 23L 1F 1W 3B 1K 20L    
13/03/20 Company & Senior First Aid Kempston East Rob Ciantar 1NP 1K= 1W          
13/03/20 Company Table tennis Kempston East Alan Thompson 1NP 1J 1K= 1W 23L      
13/03/20 Senior Table tennis Kempston East Alan Thompson 1K 1W 1H 1F 23L      
27/03/20 Junior Brigades' BIG Quiz - CANCELLED Priory, Bedford Rob Ciantar                
28/03/20 Company Unihoc - CANCELLED St. John's, Luton Alan White                
28/03/20 Senior Unihoc - CANCELLED St. John's, Luton Alan White                
16/05/20 Junior Water games St. John's, Luton Andrew Burchell                
30/05/20 Anchors Art   Ruth Jones                
30/05/20 Junior Art   Ruth Jones                
12/06/20 Senior Ultimate Frisbee Harlington Martin Wallis                
12/06/20 Company Ultimate Frisbee Harlington Martin Wallis                
27/06/20 Anchors Summer Event                    
27/06/20 Junior Summer Event                    
27/06/20 Company Summer Event                    
27/06/20 Senior Summer Event                    

For more details on any competition or venue, click on the underlined links in the table above
* Mixed team entered, so bonus points for Champions' Cup Scores are calculated according to a formula
= Joint placing - the higher place bonus points scored
Note that 2nd teams are not shown on this table for clarity

Champions' Cup scores
  Seniors Company Juniors Anchors
1st Bletchley 1B        
3rd Bedford 3B     12 37
1st Flitwick 1F 26 11 36 35
1st Harlington 1H 55 51    
1st Kempston 1K 68 67 11 49
15th Luton 15L   12    
20th Luton 20L 11 10 62 52
22nd Luton 22L        
23rd Luton 23L 33 31 59 50
24th Luton 24L        
25th Luton 25L        
1st Wootton 1W 56 69 66 30
1st Newport Pagnell 1NP 39 71 39  
     
   

  2001-2019 The Boys' Brigade, West Anglia Battalion