|
About us | |
How to join | Age groups | Competitions | Members | Training | Steadfast Association | National Bowling | Links |
Competitions 2010-2011 |
Published 10/07/2011 | Positions | |||||||||||
Date | Section | Competition | Location | Organiser | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
31/8/10 | Company | Top Team Challenge | From Feb 2010 | 20L | 1F | |||||||
9/10/10 | Company | 10 pin bowling | GoBowling, Dunstable | Allan Tresidder | 1K | 1H | 23L | 20L | 2B | 1NP | 1F | |
16/10/10 | Junior | 5 a side | Stopsley Regional Sports Centre | Di Jones | 1NP | 2B/22L | 20L | 1F | 1H | |||
20/11/10 | Anchors | Football skills & Party | Brickhill Baptist Church | Greg Webb | 1H | 1NP/2B | 20L | 23L/20L | 1B | 1F | ||
27/11/10 | Company | National Masterteam | Flitwick Methodist Church | 2B | 20L | 1NP | 1K | |||||
4/12/10 | Junior | Figure Marching | Priory, Bedford | Andrew Burchell | 3B | 20L | ||||||
4/12/10 | Junior | 2 court dodge ball | Priory, Bedford | Andrew Burchell | 20L | 2B/20L | 3B | 23L | ||||
15/1/11 | Company | 5 a side | Putteridge rec., Luton | Alan White | 1NP | 2B | 1H | 1K | 15L | 20L | 1F | |
15/1/11 | Senior | 5 a side | Putteridge rec., Luton | Alan White | 2B | 23L | ||||||
22/1/11 | Anchors | Potted Sports | Postoned | Rob Ciantar | 1B | 2B | 3B | 20L | ||||
5/2/11 | Junior | Unihoc | St. John's, Luton | Andrew Burchell | 20L | 1NP | 22L | 1F/2B | 3B | |||
5/3/11 | Anchors | 10 pin bowling | GoBowling, Dunstable | Angela Hathaway | 1F= | 20L | 1NP | 23L | 3B | 2B | ||
5/3/11 | Junior | 10 pin bowling | GoBowling, Dunstable | Angela Hathaway | 2B | 20L | 23L | 1H | 1F | 1NP | 3B | |
19/3/11 | Company | Table tennis | Kempston East Methodist Church | Alan Thompson | 1K | 2B | 15L | 1NP | 20L | 23L | 1F | |
19/3/11 | Senior | Table tennis | Kempston East Methodist Church | Alan Thompson | 1K | |||||||
25/3/11 | Junior | Bible Competition | Priory, Bedford | Andrew Burchell | 20L | 3B | 1K | 2B | ||||
1/4/11 | Company | First Aid | Flitwick Methodist Church | Rob Ciantar | 1NP | 1F | ||||||
9/4/11 | Company | Unihoc | St. John's, Luton | Alan White | 1NP | 2B | 1K | 20L | ||||
9/4/11 | Senior | Unihoc | St. John's, Luton | Alan White | 1K | |||||||
14/5/11 | Anchors | Outing | 360 play, Milton Keynes | Ruth Jones | 1B= | 1F= | 20L | |||||
21/5/11 | Junior | Water games | St. John's, Luton | Andrew Burchell | 23L | 20L | 1F | |||||
28/5/11 | Anchors | Art | Tanya Setterfield | 2B | 1K | 1B | 1F | 20L= | 1NP | 1H | 23L | |
28/5/11 | Junior | Art | Tanya Setterfield | 1NP | 20L | 1F | 1B | 1H | ||||
9/7/11 | Anchors | Sports + | Felden Lodge | Angela Hathaway | 2B | 20L | 3B | 1B | ||||
9/7/11 | Junior | Triathlon | Felden Lodge | Andrew Burchell | 1B | 3B | 23L | 20L= | 2B | |||
9/7/11 | Company | Superstars | Felden Lodge | Anderson Esnard | 1NP | 22L | 20L | 2B | 23L | |||
9/7/11 | Senior | Top Senior | Felden Lodge | Allan Tresidder | 2B | 20L |
For more details on any competition or venue, click on the underlined links in the table above
* Mixed team entered, so bonus points for Champions' Cup Scores are calculated according to a formula
= Joint placing - the higher place bonus points scored
Note that 2nd teams are not shown on this table for clarity
Champions' Cup scores | |||||
Senior | Company | Junior | Anchor Boys | ||
1st Bletchley | 1B | 33 | 60 | ||
2nd Bedford | 2B | 36** | 98 | 90 | 66 |
3rd Bedford | 3B | 94 | 46 | ||
1st Flitwick | 1F | 70 | 74 | 56 | |
1st Harlington | 1H | 33 | 43 | 30 | |
1st Kempston | 1K | 36** | 82 | 16 | 17 |
15th Luton | 15L | 30 | |||
20th Luton | 20L | 17 | 95 | 122 | 66* |
22nd Luton | 22L | 30 | 28 | ||
23rd Luton | 23L | 15 | 40 | 65 | 38 |
1st Newport Pagnell | 1NP | 103 | 66 | 47 |
*The Anchors Champions' Cup winners for 2010-11 were 20th Luton, on the basis of more discarded points (24 against 11 for 2nd Bedford)
**The Senior Champions' Cup was won jointly by 2nd Bedford and 1st Kempston as both companies had the same total points, neither had discarded points, and both had equal number of 1st places.
© 2001-2010 The Boys' Brigade, West Anglia Battalion |