|
About us | |
How to join | Age groups | Competitions | Members | Training | Steadfast Association | National Bowling | Links |
Competitions 2009-2010 |
Published 10/07/2011 | Positions | |||||||||||
Date | Section | Competition | Location | Organiser | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 |
31/8/09 | Company | Top Team Challenge | From Feb 2009 | 22L | 1K | 20L | ||||||
3/10/09 | Anchors | Football skills | Brickhill Baptist Church | Greg Webb | 20L | 1B | 2B/1K | |||||
10/10/09 | Company | 10 pin bowling | GoBowling, Dunstable | Allan Tresidder | 1H | 1B | 1NP | 2B | 20L | 23L | 1K | 3B |
17/10/09 | Junior | 5 a side | Stopsley Regional Sports Centre | Colin Jellicoe | 2B | 20L | 1K | 1H | 23L | 1B | ||
21/11/09 | Anchors | Party | Flitwick Methodist Church | Debbie Burns | 1B | 3B | 1F | 1K | 20L | |||
28/11/09 | Company | National Masterteam | Date and venue tbc | 1K | 20L | |||||||
5/12/09 | Junior | Figure Marching | Priory, Bedford | Andrew Burchell | 1H | 20L | 3B | 2B | 15L | |||
5/12/09 | Junior | 2 court dodge ball | Priory, Bedford | Andrew Burchell | 2B | 1H | 15L | 20L | 3B | |||
16/1/10 | Company | 5 a side | Putteridge rec., Luton | Alan White | 3B | 2B | 1K | 1NP | 20L | 15L | ||
16/1/10 | Senior | 5 a side | Putteridge rec., Luton | Alan White | 1NP | 20L | ||||||
23/1/09 | Anchors | Potted Sports | Newport Pagnell | Rob Ciantar | 20L | 1K/23L | 1NP | 1B | ||||
6/2/10 | Junior | Unihoc | Harlington Upper School | Andrew Burchell | 20L | 2B | 1H | |||||
5/3/10 | Company | First Aid | Flitwick Methodist Church | Rob Ciantar | 20L | 1K | 3B | 1F | 1H* | |||
6/3/10 | Anchors | 10 pin bowling | GoBowling, Dunstable | Angela Hathaway | 20L | 3B | 1NP | 1K | 15L | 1H | ||
6/3/10 | Junior | 10 pin bowling | GoBowling, Dunstable | Angela Hathaway | 20L | 1NP | 2B | 23L | 3B | 1H | 1F | 15L |
19/3/10 | Junior | Bible Quiz | Priory, Bedford | Amos Salisbury | 2B | 1NP | 20L | 1H | 3B | 1K | ||
20/3/10 | Company | Table tennis | Kempston East Methodist Church | Alan Thompson | 1K | 20L | 1F | |||||
20/3/10 | Senior | Table tennis | Kempston East Methodist Church | Alan Thompson | 1K | 20L | ||||||
8/5/10 | Company | Unihoc | Putteridge rec., Luton | Alan White | 15L | 1NP | 20L | 1F | ||||
15/5/10 | Anchors | Outing | Milton Keynes Activity Land | Rob Ciantar | 1B | 1K | 20L | |||||
22/5/10 | Junior | Water games | St. John's, Luton | Andrew Burchell | 2B | 20L | 23L | 1F | 1H | 22L | ||
29/5/10 | Anchors | Art | Ruth Jones | 20L | 2B | 1K | 1B | 15L | 1H | 1NP | ||
29/5/10 | Junior | Art | Ruth Jones | 20L | 2B | 1H | 1NP | |||||
3/7/10 | Anchors | Sports day | Wootton Upper School | Angela Hathaway | 20L | 1K | 23L | 2B | ||||
3/7/10 | Junior | Triathlon | Wootton Upper School | Andrew Burchell/Allan Tresidder | 20L= | 2B | 1H | 23L | ||||
3/7/10 | Company | Tennis | Wootton Upper School | Angela Brydon | 2B | 1K | 20L | 1F | 23L | |||
3/7/10 | Senior | Tennis | Wootton Upper School | Angela Brydon | 2B | 20L |
For more details on any competition or venue, click on the underlined links in the table above
* Mixed team entered, so bonus points for Champions' Cup Scores are calculated according to a formula
= Joint placing - the higher place bonus points scored
Note that 2nd teams are not shown on this table for clarity
Champions' Cup scores | |||||
Senior | Company | Junior | Anchor Boys | ||
1st Bletchley | 1B | 17 | 13 | 67 | |
2nd Bedford | 2B | 36 | 50 | 124 | 43 |
3rd Bedford | 3B | 45 | 58 | 27 | |
1st Flitwick | 1F | 61 | 27 | 10 | |
1st Harlington | 1H | 17 | 30 | 112 | 26 |
1st Kempston | 1K | 18 | 103 | 29 | 73 |
15th Luton | 15L | 31 | 41 | 28 | |
20th Luton | 20L | 51 | 100 | 123 | 90 |
22nd Luton | 22L | 18 | 13 | ||
23rd Luton | 23L | 27 | 60 | 28 | |
1st Newport Pagnell | 1NP | 18 | 48 | 49 | 44 |
© 2001-2010 The Boys' Brigade, West Anglia Battalion |